What Makes Celebrities Gorgeous

Leave a comment


I’m sure most of you have wondered exactly what it is that make celebrities look so perfect all of the time. I know a lot of them are just overall good looking people, but they clearly have the money to look good 24/7. How exactly do they do this? It’s a question that magazines and TV shows attempt to answer all the time, and it’s really a lot more obvious then you might think. Eyebrows. Yep. Doing your eyebrows is the thing that will take you from looking average to looking really fuckin good. I mean I think all of you realize it’s necessary to tweeze/get waxed/get threaded, but there’s more to it than that. You need to get a brow pencil and for a lot of you, something to tame them. A lot of times people’s eyebrows are overplucked but not sculpted. I’m going to try to find or do a tutorial on this for a future post. For now, here are some pictures that help explain why this is so necessary to looking good:

Eyebrows are vital to shaping your face and giving you that stunning beauty that celebrities always seem to posess.

They actually look scary and almost unrecognizable without eyebrows. Obviously I’m aware that you’re not starting from scratch with no eyebrows, but not doing anything to your ‘brows is not much better.

(See, it’s not attractive.)

This girl has the right idea:

I love everything about her makeup. Everything is done to look completely natural. You might even guess she isn’t wearing a lot of makeup. I guarantee she is, but she just knows exactly how to do it so it looks natural.

Notice that none of these girls look like they’ve went over the top with their makeup. It looks natural so when you look at her you’re like damn she’s really pretty. I’m telling you.. it’s all about the ‘brows.

Here is the difference between a natural eyebrow and one that has been touched up with makeup.

There isn’t one shape or color that I can vouch for as the best. You really need to use your best judgement as far as what looks good in relation to your face shape and your complexion color. This isn’t saying that you can’t go wrong, because you forsure can:

Obviously this is very over-dramatic, but honestly look around and you’ll see women who don’t look to far off from this.

Although when you look through pop culture you’ll notice a lot of people rocking the darker ‘brow with light hair, there is a line you definitely shouldn’t cross. Her eyebrows are black and penciled in, and her hair is as light as it gets. This is a great example of what NOT to do.

So yeah I’ll get a tutorial up as soon as I can to give you all some more ideas on how to shape your face via your eyebrows! :)

-Sam

Belated Thanksgiving Post

2 Comments


My Thanksgiving break couldn’t have come at a better time. I’m in that point of the semester where I’m just about checked out of school. It seems almost everyone I’ve talked to is in that same boat, which is comforting (knowing I’m not alone) but also kindof bad. I was so excited to see my family and do some Black Friday shopping. My dad and sisters surprised me by building me a room! When I went off to college my youngest sisters used to share a room but one of them took my old room, so when I’d come home for breaks I was sleeping on the couch and it sucked. Not gonna lie, I definitely let everyone know how much I hated it. But I never in a million years expected anyone to do anything about it! It’s not completely done, and I’m excited because I always need a project to work on and it has become my winter break project for this year. I’ll for sure have a lot of pictures up.

Here is some random Thanksgiving stuff I came across online and liked. Keep checking back because I’m FINALLY going to post all of the furniture up-cycles I’ve done, and a bunch of awesome gift ideas from our initiation week.

You could have Thanksgiving anytime with this single serving sweet potato!

I have so much to be thankful for :) Especially all of my followers! Thanks for the supportttt.

-Sam

Gotta Love the 90′s! Part 2!

Leave a comment


Since everyone loves remenicing, my first post about 90’s memories was super successful. Here’s some more wonderful 90’s things to jog your memory! :) Enjoy!

-Sam

Yoga Pants

2 Comments


So for a while last year I got really into yoga because I had a CorePower membership. It basically made my life wonderful because it’s such an amazing way to deal with stress. But the 90$ a month price tag kindof added to the stress and when I came back up to school I never started my membership again. I’ve been thinking about it all of the time lately because I’m on this intense life-improvement spree with my best friends. We have been getting our GTL on.. except we’re not gay as fuck like the Jersey Shore people. It’s been paying off.. I got a pair of Victoria’s Secret yoga pants in an extra smallllll whuduppp. It’s pretty bomb because I haven’t seen that size in a long time. I was super athletic in high school and once I got to college I definitely slowed down a lot n I was starting to just not be okay with that anymore.

With or without yoga, I’m pretty proud of myself and it’s definitely not going to stop me from wearing yoga pants. I love how versatile they are. And how good they can make an ass look.

Okay but I do have to point out how many women who definitely should not be wearing yoga pants do so anyway. There is a point where you have to look in the mirror when you’re trying them on and realize that they are noooottt flattering. Maybe for those of you out there who have been in the situation where you aren’t sure if they look good or not.. you should make it your reward for being healthy and working out and once you tone up you can buy them. Seriously. There is nothing more disgusting then seeing someone bulging out of pants that are supposed to  be form fitting and show off your womanly figure. I know they are super comfortable but forrealz. Put that shit away.

Normally I try to be positively motivational, but this shit is the reason why people look at Americans as fat dumb jokes. I love America, and I really hate that we have that rep. And I really think everyone can do their part to help turn it around. Specifically people who should not be wearing yoga pants but do so anyway.

On that note, do some yoga & have a great night! Namaste.

Sam

Falling into winter :)

Leave a comment


It’s that time of year when everything is all happy and cliche and I’m not going to lie I’m one of those obnoxious people who gets super into it. I’m talking like Christmas Pandora has been playing in the quad since before Thanksgiving Break. I probably could’ve posted about halloween and Thanksgiving and stuff, and I’ll do that sometime, or maybe I’ll wait until next year. All I know is, I had an extremely successful Black Friday experience in which I acquired a new snowboard and it’s basically been the only thing on my mind ever since. Either way, I love this time of year, I love the fact that it’s almost my birthday, and I’m about to see friends and family and most importantly not have school for a month. Loveeee the sound of that.

I still have yet to decide on a major or anything. For now I just plan on staying in school forever.

I just have so many fricken awesome ideas of ways to make money but none of them involve any major in the college I’m in. I’m thinking I should just switch to business and go somewhere with some of my ideas and make money off that n then be a pilot or an artist or whatever it is I feel like doin at that time. It sucks that I have to put all of my time and money and energy into studying for finals of these stupid lib ed classes I’m in right now that I do not care about at all whatsoever.

Needless to say, the Packers are still kicking ASS and are undefeated and I’m loving it. I don’t even care that the Brewers fucked up n didn’t get to go to the world series, I’m over it. The badgers are still good enough to at least beat MN every time they play them, and the Pack is what I really care about. It’s still WINsconsin to me. :)

Most importantly, I have a pretty important birthday coming up that I am sooooo excited for. I’m amped because my birthday always means Christmas is right around the corner, which means so is New Years and boarding season. I basically love my life.

 

Peaceeee.

Sam

 

 

 

 

Pilot

4 Comments


I don’t know what exactly the point of this is but I saw it and thought it was hilarious seeing as I love airplanes and I’m from Wisconsin and therefore I love cheese.
 Okay so I have a bunch of appointments with advisors and other random people within the next few weeks because I absolutely have to pick a major. I just want to do everything so I can’t pick just one thing. I have all of my lib ed’s done after this semester and it’s like extremely necessary to decide on what I want to do with my life and I have no idea. It might seem out of character because I’m such a creative soul but my absolute dream job would to be a pilot but I can’t do that at my school. Ahhh.

 

Sam

 

 

 

 

Random Fashion Post

2 Comments


I have so many craft posts that I need to write but I just don’t have time for it lately. After this crazy week slows down I promise I’ll update more! :) For now enjoy a few fashionable ideas I came across.

Sam:)

Older Entries Newer Entries

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 31 other followers

%d bloggers like this: