MY BIRTHDAY!

Leave a comment


Zomg I’m another year old!

I might seriously try to make those. But seriously, if anyone wants me to be happy on this most special of days; here is my birthday wish list:

Okay just kidding. Kindof.

But I wouldn’t mind if someone just felt like giving me an unlimited credit card to spend soley on shoes. Haha.

Awww. Okay but seriously if anyone wants to make me the happiest muhfucka and you failed at getting any of the above items, I’ll always settle for all the seasons of Golden Girls on DVD. And I’m actually serious about that one hahaha. I love that shit.

Alright but in all seriousness it’s my birthday so it’s time to go out on the town! Peace and Love!

-Sam

What Makes Celebrities Gorgeous

Leave a comment


I’m sure most of you have wondered exactly what it is that make celebrities look so perfect all of the time. I know a lot of them are just overall good looking people, but they clearly have the money to look good 24/7. How exactly do they do this? It’s a question that magazines and TV shows attempt to answer all the time, and it’s really a lot more obvious then you might think. Eyebrows. Yep. Doing your eyebrows is the thing that will take you from looking average to looking really fuckin good. I mean I think all of you realize it’s necessary to tweeze/get waxed/get threaded, but there’s more to it than that. You need to get a brow pencil and for a lot of you, something to tame them. A lot of times people’s eyebrows are overplucked but not sculpted. I’m going to try to find or do a tutorial on this for a future post. For now, here are some pictures that help explain why this is so necessary to looking good:

Eyebrows are vital to shaping your face and giving you that stunning beauty that celebrities always seem to posess.

They actually look scary and almost unrecognizable without eyebrows. Obviously I’m aware that you’re not starting from scratch with no eyebrows, but not doing anything to your ‘brows is not much better.

(See, it’s not attractive.)

This girl has the right idea:

I love everything about her makeup. Everything is done to look completely natural. You might even guess she isn’t wearing a lot of makeup. I guarantee she is, but she just knows exactly how to do it so it looks natural.

Notice that none of these girls look like they’ve went over the top with their makeup. It looks natural so when you look at her you’re like damn she’s really pretty. I’m telling you.. it’s all about the ‘brows.

Here is the difference between a natural eyebrow and one that has been touched up with makeup.

There isn’t one shape or color that I can vouch for as the best. You really need to use your best judgement as far as what looks good in relation to your face shape and your complexion color. This isn’t saying that you can’t go wrong, because you forsure can:

Obviously this is very over-dramatic, but honestly look around and you’ll see women who don’t look to far off from this.

Although when you look through pop culture you’ll notice a lot of people rocking the darker ‘brow with light hair, there is a line you definitely shouldn’t cross. Her eyebrows are black and penciled in, and her hair is as light as it gets. This is a great example of what NOT to do.

So yeah I’ll get a tutorial up as soon as I can to give you all some more ideas on how to shape your face via your eyebrows! ๐Ÿ™‚

-Sam

Gotta Love the 90’s!

Leave a comment


Wow it’s crazy how much time has went by since I posted last! I’ve had so much going on. I’ll eventually update about all of the things that I’ve been up to but for now take a look at these wonderful memories from my 90’s childhood ๐Ÿ™‚ Maybe you guys remember some of this stuff?

Oregon Trail! Haha

The Original Hipster.

It’s kind of cool to be in the generation that I’m in because I grew up with all this old school stuff but I also understand how modern the world is now. I wouldn’t have wanted to live at any other time. Although I have younger sisters who never grew up with any of this stuff, and have no appreciation for the Girl Power/ Boy Band world that I grew up in! Just somethin to think about.

-Sam

Shorts!

Leave a comment


Wide Range of Fashion

Leave a comment


ย 

Coral, Yellow, Silver

Leave a comment


I’m still on a wedding inspiration kick.

๐Ÿ™‚

Wedding Inspo

1 Comment


I’ll get around to posting pictures from the weddings I went to over the summer. For now, here’s the exactย wedding dress that I want. I don’t care who sees it and is inspired to have a similar dress for their wedding before me, but I’m seriously going to have this exact dress. Does anyone know where it’s from? I swear I’ll make it myself if I can’t find it haha.

Also, I think this ring from Etsy is the most beautiful thing ever:

There will be more posts soon! I’ve been so busy trying to fit in everything I want to do before I go back to school, plus my Grandpa is back in the hospital. But keep checking back! ๐Ÿ™‚

-Sam

Older Entries

%d bloggers like this: